National Eye Research Centre is committed to the confidentiality of your personal information. Your personal data are held and used in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We guarantee our supporters that:

1) your personal data will never be shared or swapped with any third party for commercial use

2) you can change how you hear from us at any time - just write to us, call us on 0117 325 7757 or email us [email protected]

We are registered with the Fundraising Regulator and abide by their fundraising code of best practice.

Fundraising Regulator logo

Our Privacy Policy

National Eye Research Centre respects your privacy and appreciates how important it is that your personal information remains secure. We aim to protect the confidentiality of your personal information and to process the information we hold about you in ways that are fair, transparent, legal and ethical at all times.

This policy explains what information we may collect and how we then manage and protect your details. If you would like more information, or would like to change the way we communicate with you, please contact us at:

Email: [email protected]

Post: The Charity Manager, National Eye Research Centre, Bristol Eye Hospital, Lower Maudlin Street, Bristol, BS1 2LX

Tel: 0117 325 7757

Your personal data are protected under UK legislation, specifically the Data Protection Act 1998, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) 2003.

What information does National Eye Research Centre collect about me?

Personal information is collected directly from you when you interact with National Eye Research Centre, for example signing up to a campaign action, enquiring about an event, making a donation by SMS, online, by paper form or over the phone.

The information we collect will typically include your name, postal and email addresses, your phone number and your bank details if you are supporting us financially. Very rarely we may collect information that the Data Protection Act considers to be ‘sensitive’ (this could include details of ethnicity or religious beliefs). Such information will only be collected and retained with your specific consent.

How is my information used?

We collect this information in order to process your requests and to also keep in touch with you about National Eye Research Centre’s work. Examples include:

  • to provide you with any services, products or information you have requested
  • to process donations or other payments and verify financial transactions
  • to record any contact we have with you and to provide you with the most relevant and tailored communications. This may include the use of cookies when you interact with our website or click on links in our email newsletters
  • from time to time we may use external data sources to create a profile of your interests and level of potential donations so that our communications to you are as appropriate and cost effective as possible

Will you ever sell or swap my information with other organisations?

We will never sell or swap your personal details with other organisations for their marketing purposes. We may use other companies to provide services on our behalf, including delivering postal mail, making calls to our supporters, sending emails, analysing data, creating supporter profiles and processing credit card payments. We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the service and we ensure that your data is treated with the same level of care as if we were handling it directly. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law and may use external data for the purposes of fraud prevention.

How secure is the information I give you?

National Eye Research Centre takes the care of your data seriously and undertakes to protect your personal information in a range of ways including secure servers, firewalls and SSL encryption. We follow payment card industry (PCI) security compliance guidelines when processing credit card payments and any personal information transferred between locations will be encrypted and password protected.

How long will you keep my information?

We will retain your information for as long as you have an active relationship with National Eye Research Centre. If you cease to have an active relationship with us or request to receive no further contact, we may retain some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future, and to ensure that we don’t accidentally duplicate information.

Will my information ever go outside the UK?

National Eye Research Centre is aware that countries outside the European Union have differing approaches to data privacy laws, and that enforcement may not be as robust as it is within the European Union. Our database server is located in the UK and we take particular care if your data ever goes outside the UK. Sometimes the location of your data is beyond our control, for example if you communicate with National Eye Research Centre via Facebook or Twitter that information will be held on servers in the US or elsewhere.

How do I request an information access report?

To request an information access report which details the information we hold about you, please send your request in writing to the Charity Manager at the above address.

We aim to issue an initial response to all enquiries within five working days, and will offer a full response to all information access requests within 40 working days of receipt. National Eye Research Centre has waived its legal right to levy a fee for this service.

Any alterations to this policy on the collection or use of your personal data will be posted on this website and notified by email to those who have subscribed to our email newsletter.